Data Protection

Data privacy statement

as of 20 January 2020

General

This privacy policy informs the user of the website of the Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis holiday region about the type, scope and purposes of collection and use of personal data by Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis Tourist Board (hereinafter referred to as the operator).

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) is processed and transferred by the operator only in a legal manner – in particular for fulfilment of contractual duties, on account of overriding justified interests of the operator or on the basis of consent from the user.

The legality of the data processing is based on the Austrian Data Protection Act as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is stated specifically in each case for the processing outlined below.

The operator of the website is required to inform each data subject within 72 hours if this homepage is hacked and its sensitive data is stolen. This data theft must be notified not only to the data subject but also to the data protection authority within the above-mentioned period.

Presentation on the website

Each time this website is accessed the operator stores the following data: requested file, date/time, transferred data quantities, report on successful access, browser type/version, operating system and IP address. By visiting this website the user grants definitive consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR for short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device. This is necessary for provision of the website. The user's IP address will be deleted after the use of the website.

The operator uses the above-mentioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with their services.

Cookies

Cookies are units of information stored by a website on the user's terminal The purpose of cookies is to store information and to facilitate subsequent access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal. Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to trace a series of user questions or to analyze user behavior.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. You can disable storage of cookies in your browser, limit them to certain websites or set your browser in such a way that you are notified before a cookie is sent. You may delete cookies at any time from the hard drive in your terminal via the data protection function in your browser. If you do so, the function and the user-friendliness of the website may be restricted.

The legal basis of data processing in the context of cookies is the user's consent via the cookie banner. Please note that the subsequent consent to the use of cookies and personal data may only be granted by persons of at least fourteen years old (younger persons require the consent of the adult responsible for them).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is normally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to render further services associated with website use and internet use for the website operator. The IP address transferred from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be kept together with other data of Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the relevant setting in your browser software; however, we draw your attention to the fact that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of the website. You can also prevent recording of the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available with the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Your personal rights at a glance

We will now inform you about the data we collect and store and about your right to receive information (Art. 15 GDPR), your right to correction and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR) and your right to object (Art. 21 GDPR). For this purpose we have taken technical and organizational steps to ensure that data protection regulations are observed both by us and by the external third parties which operate as our service providers.

As we do not collect any personal data from the users of our website, we relinquish naming the detailed rights of the users.

More Information

Your trust matters to us. For this reason we will be pleased to respond to any questions you may have at any time concerning the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions which are not covered by this privacy policy or if you would like to receive more detailed information on any point, please do not hesitate to contact our team directly at datenschutz@serfaus-fiss-ladis.at. We will be pleased to assist if you have any request for information, suggestions or complaints.

Our own data Protection Officer for your Security

As a public body, the operator of this website is obliged to provide an official data protection officer. You can reach them at:

Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis tourism association
Data Protection Officer
Gänsackerweg 2
6534 Serfaus

phone: + 43 / 5476/ 6239
e-mail: datenschutz@serfaus-fiss-ladis.at

This Privacy Policy applies from 20 January 2020 and supersedes all existing privacy policies.

© 2020 Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis Marketing GmbH